15 May, 2020

Congratulations to NZME 2020 Radio Awards Winners

ASSOCIATED CRAFT AWARD
Winner - Harry Pali, ZM

BEST NEWS/CURRENT AFFAIRS PODCAST
Finalists  - 50 Year Secret Melissa Nightingale, Frances Cook, James Irwin

BEST SHOW PRODUCER - MUSIC SHOW
Winner - Ben McDowell, Ellie Harwood ZM's Bree & Clint, ZM

BEST SHOW PRODUCER - TALK SHOW
Joint Winners - Michael Allan, The Mike Hosking Breakfast Newstalk ZB
Finalists - Dan Goodwin, Marcus Lush Nights Newstalk ZB

BEST STATION IMAGING
Winner - Alistair Cockburn, Brynee Wilson,  ZM

BEST STATION TRAILER
Winner - ZM's Bonus Banger, Alistair Cockburn
Finalists - ZM's Secret Sound, Alistair Cockburn

BEST VIDEO
Winner - Beer & Pie July: Claire Chellew, Chris Campbell, Tom Harper, Matt Heath, Jeremy Wells, Angelina Grey, Greg Prebble, Matt Ward, Manaia Stewart, Leigh Hart, Chris Key, Joseph Durie, Allan George, Josh Todd, Haley Robertson, Pepe De Hoyos, Radio Hauraki Network
Finalists - Signature Series: Claire Chellew, Chris Campbell, Jeremy Wells, Matt Heath, Angelina Grey, Joseph Durie, Allan George, Josh Todd, Pepe De Hoyos, Haley Robertson, Radio Hauraki

BEST HOSTS

BEST BREAKFAST SHOW - MUSIC NETWORK
Winner - ZM's Fletch, Vaughan & Megan, Caitlin Marett, James Johnston, Anna Henvest

BEST HOST - MUSIC NETWORK

Finalists - Estelle Clifford Nights, The Hits
Tracey Donaldson Weekdays with Tracey The Mix Network

BEST TEAM SHOW - MUSIC NETWORK
Finalists - ZM's Bree & Clint, Ben McDowell, Ellie Harwood

BEST MUSIC BREAKFAST SHOW - LOCAL

Winner - Callum & P, The Hits Dunedin/Southland

BEST MUSIC HOST - LOCAL

Winner - Will Johnston Days, The Hits Bay Of Plenty

BEST TALK PRESENTER - BREAKFAST OR DRIVE
Winner - Mike Hosking, The Mike Hosking Breakfast, Newstalk ZB
Finalists - Heather du Plessis-Allan,  Heather du Plessis-Allan Drive, Newstalk ZB

BEST TALK PRESENTER - OTHER
Winner - Marcus Lush,  Marcus Lush Nights, Newstalk ZB
Finalists - Martin Devlin,  The Devlin Radio Show, Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport

BEST NEW BROADCASTER

BEST NEW BROADCASTER - JOURNALIST
Rachel Das Newstalk ZB Network

BEST NEW BROADCASTER - OFF-AIR
Winner - Juliet Wrathall,  The Hits
Finalists - Brynee Wilson,  ZM

BEST NEW BROADCASTER - ON-AIR
Joint Winners - Petra Ashcroft, ZM
Finalist - Azura Lane, Flava

BEST NEWS & SPORT

BEST NEWSREADER
Winner - Niva Retimanu ,Newstalk ZB
Finalists - Raylene Ramsay,   Newstalk ZB

BEST SPORTS READER, PRESENTER OR COMMENTATOR
Winner - Martin Devlin,  The Devlin Radio Show, Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport
Finalists - Jason Pine, Radio Sport Mornings
Bryan Waddle,   Radio Sport

BEST SPORTS STORY - TEAM COVERAGE
Winner - Cricket World Cup 2019, Radio Sport Team
Finalists - Rugby World Cup 2019, Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport
No Sleep Til Victory - The ACC's Cricket World Cup Final Coverage, Joseph Durie, Tom Harper, Joe Shuker, Paul Ford, Matt Heath, Jason Hoyte, Scotty Stevenson, Leigh Hart, James McOnie, Mike Lane, Jeremy Wells

BEST PROGRAMMES
The Crazy Kiwi Christmas Kids Show - Phil Guyan, Grace Bucknell, Bjorn Brickell, Leanna Cooper, Eden Bloore, Daryl Habraken, Phil Yule, Chris Newbold, Erin Carpenter, Julia Bloore, Jacinda Ardern, Mike Hosking, Jack Tame, Rachel Smalley, Pippa Wetzel - Christian Broadcasters Assn / Newstalk ZB

BEST MUSIC FEATURE
Finalists - ZM's Top 250 Friday Jams, Brynee Wilson
ROCKTOBER, Mike Lane, Greg Prebble Radio Hauraki

BEST PROMOTION

BEST CLIENT PROMOTION/ACTIVATION
Winner - ZM's Float with Tip Top Trumpet
Finalists - Dulux Hauraki

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Find Your Voice - Emily Hancox

BEST NETWORK STATION PROMOTION
Finalists - ZM's Friday Jams

BEST SINGLE MARKET STATION PROMOTION
Finalists - Christchurch Childrens' Ward Appeal Ruby Bain, Felixe O'Keefe, Chris Lynch, Nellie McIntyre, Brodie Kane, Dave Fitzgerald, Ian Avery,  Newstalk ZB Christchurch

BEST RADIO CREATIVE

BEST COMMERCIAL CAMPAIGN
Joint Winners - World Moving and Storage - Move The Jingle Rew Shearer Newstalk ZB & Radio Sport
Finalist - Break Away Realty Scott Armstrong The Hits & ZM Waikato

BEST VOICE TALENT
Finalists - Richie Simpson,   ZM

SALES TEAM OF THE YEAR
Finalists - iHeartRadio, Andy Taylor
NZME Auckland, Ellyn Ricketts, Claire Chisholm, Steve Keats, Jenny Craig, Olivia Brown, Jayne Powell, Sam McSkimming, Vidya Behere, Catherine Ribiere, Jon Reeves

STATION OF THE YEAR

STATION OF THE YEAR - NETWORK
Finalist - ZM Ross Flahive

'THE BLACKIE AWARD'  
Finalists - Marcus Gets Locked Out, Marcus Lush, Andy Duff, Dan Goodwin,  Newstalk ZB

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO RADIO
Dean Buchanan

SERVICES TO BROADCASTING
Raylene Ramsay